NY 852919

JUL 06 1990

CLA-2-39:S:N:N1:238 852919

Mr. Sharad Shah
Internat Chemicals and Allied Products, Inc.
1590 Derby Ct.
Naperville, IL. 60563

RE: The tariff classification of Sodium Humate and Potassium Humate from West Germany and Czechoslovakia respectively.

Dear Mr. Shah:

In your letter dated May 23, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Sodium Humate and Potassium Humate are alkali salts of the natural polymer Humic acid. The submitted samples do not contain earth colors (iron oxide). The applicable subheading for the Sodium Humate from West Germany will be 3913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Natural Polymers ...., not elsewhere specified or included, in primary forms. The rate of duty will be 2.2 cents per kilo plus 7.7 percent ad valorem

The applicable subheading for the Potassium Humate from Czechoslovakia will be 3913.90.5000, HTS, which provides for Natural Polymers ...., not elsewhere specified or included, in primary forms. The rate of duty will be 2.2 cents per kilo plus 33.5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (800) 424-9086.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport